Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Canterbury
  3. Sturry
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04012947

Sturry

5,502 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 19.3% on 2011. It has 45 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

Sturry, Canterbury
Photo: pam fray · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Canterbury
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
66 of 364
Area
13.4 km²
Grid
51.304°N, 1.121°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

6,2572001
6,8202011
5,5022021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

45 listed buildings

Most common types: house, farmhouse, cottage, pub, stable, church building.

2Grade I
0Grade II*
43Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

St Nicholas' Church, Sturrychurch building · List entry 1298867
Tithe Barn, Sturrytithe barn · school building · List entry 1085499

Grade II

1, Field Waylisted building · List entry 1085527
1, Mill Roadlisted building · List entry 1085538
124, Sweechgatelisted building · List entry 1336613
2 And 4, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1040051
39 And 40, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1372042
5 And 6, Chapel Lanelisted building · List entry 1298862
5, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085529
6, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1040056
7-10, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085530
Barn At Hicks Forstal Farmthatched barn · List entry 1084975
Barn At Sweech Farmhousebarn · List entry 1336588
Black Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1336590
Blaxland Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372037
Bredlands Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1187135
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1045914
Broad Oaklisted building · List entry 1085501
Calcott Halllisted building · List entry 1085528
Crosswayslisted building · List entry 1054858
Duxburylisted building · List entry 1085537
Former Stable Adjoining No 36stable · List entry 1085532
Garden Wall To Milner Courtwall · List entry 1336611
Gateway To Milner Courtgate · List entry 1085498
Georgian Househouse · List entry 1085533
Grove Househouse · List entry 1040035
Headmasters Househouse · List entry 1336612
Laurel Househouse · List entry 1040023
Mead Manormanor house · List entry 1085526
Meadow Cottagescottage · List entry 1045923
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1085540
Mill Househouse · List entry 1045925
Milner Courthouse · List entry 1369995
Prospect Househouse · List entry 1085534
Royal Oak Public Housepub · List entry 1085502
Stable Block At Sweech Farmstable · List entry 1040066
Stonerocks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336587
Summer Hilllisted building · List entry 1085500
Sunnyside Cottagescottage · List entry 1336591
Sweech Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1298835
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1085525
The Swan Innpub · inn · List entry 1085531
The Welsh Harp Public Housepub · List entry 1085539
Vale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336586
Whatmer Halllisted building · List entry 1040016

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

3 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Sturry, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Canterbury is Sturry.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Junior King's SchoolOther independent school2–14333Mixed
Sturry Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11414Mixed
Orion SpiresSecondary11–16620Mixed

Stations

  • Sturry railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Aire-sur-la-Lys