- Home
- Canterbury
- Sturry
Civil parish · Canterbury · E04012947

Photo: pam fray · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Sturry
5,502 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 19.3% on 2011. It has 45 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

- District
- Canterbury
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 66 of 364
- Area
- 13.4 km²
- Grid
- 51.304°N, 1.121°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
6,2572001
6,8202011
5,5022021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
45 listed buildings
Most common types: house, farmhouse, cottage, pub, stable, church building.
2Grade I
0Grade II*
43Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade I
St Nicholas' Church, Sturrychurch building · List entry 1298867
Tithe Barn, Sturrytithe barn · school building · List entry 1085499
Grade II
1, Field Waylisted building · List entry 1085527
1, Mill Roadlisted building · List entry 1085538
124, Sweechgatelisted building · List entry 1336613
2 And 4, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1040051
39 And 40, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1372042
5 And 6, Chapel Lanelisted building · List entry 1298862
5, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085529
6, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1040056
7-10, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1085530
Barn At Hicks Forstal Farmthatched barn · List entry 1084975
Barn At Sweech Farmhousebarn · List entry 1336588
Black Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1336590
Blaxland Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1372037
Bredlands Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1187135
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1045914
Broad Oaklisted building · List entry 1085501
Calcott Halllisted building · List entry 1085528
Crosswayslisted building · List entry 1054858
Duxburylisted building · List entry 1085537
Former Stable Adjoining No 36stable · List entry 1085532
Garden Wall To Milner Courtwall · List entry 1336611
Gateway To Milner Courtgate · List entry 1085498
Georgian Househouse · List entry 1085533
Grove Househouse · List entry 1040035
Headmasters Househouse · List entry 1336612
Laurel Househouse · List entry 1040023
Mead Manormanor house · List entry 1085526
Meadow Cottagescottage · List entry 1045923
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1085540
Mill Househouse · List entry 1045925
Milner Courthouse · List entry 1369995
Prospect Househouse · List entry 1085534
Royal Oak Public Housepub · List entry 1085502
Stable Block At Sweech Farmstable · List entry 1040066
Stonerocks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336587
Summer Hilllisted building · List entry 1085500
Sunnyside Cottagescottage · List entry 1336591
Sweech Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1298835
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1085525
The Swan Innpub · inn · List entry 1085531
The Welsh Harp Public Housepub · List entry 1085539
Vale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1336586
Whatmer Halllisted building · List entry 1040016
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
3 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Sturry, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Canterbury is Sturry.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junior King's School | Other independent school | 2–14 | 333 | Mixed |
| Sturry Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 414 | Mixed |
| Orion Spires | Secondary | 11–16 | 620 | Mixed |
Twinned with
Aire-sur-la-Lys