Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Canterbury
  3. Fordwich
Town · Canterbury · E04004874

Fordwich

372 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 2.4% on 2011. It has 34 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Fordwich, Canterbury
Photo: John Salmon · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Canterbury
Status
Town
Size rank
297 of 364
Area
1.8 km²
Postcode
CT2
Grid
51.295°N, 1.125°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

3512001
3812011
3722021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

34 listed buildings

Most common types: house, cottage, farmhouse, wall, church building, city hall.

1Grade I
2Grade II*
31Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mary the Virgin, Fordwichchurch building · List entry 1063709

Grade II*

Fordwich Town Hallcity hall · List entry 1085670
Watergate Cottage Watergate Househouse · List entry 1065708

Grade II

Bailiff's Cottage At Hoath Farmcottage · List entry 1336755
Bow Cottagecottage · List entry 1085663
Bridge Over The Great Stourbridge · List entry 1336533
Bridge View Oakdene Stour Househouse · List entry 1063744
Brooklandslisted building · List entry 1054861
By The Way Cottagecottage · List entry 1063741
Byway Househouse · List entry 1085666
Five Church Cottages Little Monk's Monks Cottage Monk's Hallcottage · List entry 1336531
Fordwich Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1084321
Fordwich Househouse · List entry 1085671
Forelle Mews And Oldfield Mewslisted building · List entry 1248680
Fourdoun Cottage Oak Cottagecottage · List entry 1085668
Friendly Hallhouse · List entry 1336605
Garden Wall To Fordwich Housewall · List entry 1068566
Garden Walls To Watergate House And Watergate Cottagewall · List entry 1336532
Gatepiers And Remains Of A Wallgatepost · List entry 1079085
Give Ale Cottagecottage · List entry 1085669
Hoath Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1248676
K6 Telephone Kiosk Outside George And Dragon Public HouseK6 telephone box · List entry 1336620
Little Georgian Househouse · List entry 1085665
River Househouse · List entry 1068558
Spring Cottagecottage · List entry 1336554
Stables To Tancreystable · List entry 1085628
Stone House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1079084
Tancreylisted building · List entry 1067820
The George And Dragon Innpub · inn · List entry 1085629
The Maltingslisted building · List entry 1346206
The Manor Househouse · List entry 1063742
The Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1085630
Walnut Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1085664
Walnut Tree Househouse · List entry 1085667

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location. Entries recorded only against the district are placed in the nearest town and may include a few from its outskirts.

Stations

No railway station within the town.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.