Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Minster-on-Sea
Civil parish · Swale · E04005079

Minster-on-Sea

17,392 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 17.6% on 2011. It has 11 listed buildings, 2 of them Grade I.

District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
27 of 364
Grid
51.410°N, 0.800°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

12,7722001
14,7892011
17,3922021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

11 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, gatehouse, church building, nunnery, barn, house.

2Grade I
0Grade II*
9Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

The Abbey Church Of St Mary And St Sexburgachurch building · List entry 1273489
The Abbey Gatehousegatehouse · List entry 1258332

Grade II

49, Chapel Streetlisted building · List entry 1258068
Barn Adjoining Cattle Shed Immediately North Of Kings Hill Farmhousebarn · List entry 1243080
Bell Farm Park House And Clublisted building · List entry 1242944
East End Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258795
Illoganlisted building · List entry 1258796
Kingshill Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1258073
Mill Hill Househouse · List entry 1259757
Parsonage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1273264
Scocles Courtlisted building · List entry 1258878

Scheduled monuments

Nunnery at Minster Abbeynunnery · List entry 1012674

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

6 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Minster-on-Sea, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Minster-on-Sea.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Halfway Houses Primary SchoolPrimary2–11498Mixed
Minster in Sheppey Primary SchoolPrimary4–11572Mixed
St Georges CofE (Aided) Primary SchoolPrimary4–11382Mixed
Thistle Hill Primary SchoolPrimary4–11349Mixed
Nore AcademyFree schools special11–1667Mixed
The Elmley Dray SchoolOther independent special school9–1826Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.