Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tonbridge and Malling
  3. East Malling and Larkfield
Civil parish · Tonbridge and Malling · E04012797

East Malling and Larkfield

14,644 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.2% on 2011. It has 74 listed buildings, 4 of them Grade I.

East Malling and Larkfield, Tonbridge and Malling
Photo: David Anstiss · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
29 of 364
Grid
51.290°N, 0.471°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

12,0272001
14,1852011
14,6442021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

74 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: farmhouse, cottage, house, barn, tomb, church building.

4Grade I
5Grade II*
65Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Bradbourne HouseEnglish country house · List entry 1070507
Church of St Jameschurch building · List entry 1099148
Clare Houselisted building · List entry 1099100
Stable Block And Barns 40 Yards North Of Bradbourne Housestable · barn · List entry 1348523

Grade II*

4 and 6, Church Walklisted building · List entry 1349080
Derbieslisted building · List entry 1363131
Paris Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363129
The Barrackslisted building · List entry 1070512
The Wealden Hall Restaurantlisted building · List entry 1070501

Grade II

1-5, Mill Streetlisted building · List entry 1099918
10-16, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070496
106, Clare Lanelisted building · List entry 1070494
108, New Roadlisted building · List entry 1363128
11, Mill Streetlisted building · List entry 1070502
120-126, Mill Streetlisted building · List entry 1070505
122, Chapel Streetlisted building · List entry 1363104
132, The Rocks Roadlisted building · List entry 1070509
148-152, Mill Streetlisted building · List entry 1348476
185, Well Streetlisted building · List entry 1348513
205, Well Streetlisted building · List entry 1070510
24 And 26, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070497
257-259, Well Streetlisted building · List entry 1348515
45, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1070499
6, The Rocks Roadlisted building · List entry 1070508
69-75, Mill Streetlisted building · List entry 1348728
781-189, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1070500
90, Mill Streetlisted building · List entry 1363127
93 And 95, Mill Streetlisted building · List entry 1363125
Andrewes Tomb 10 Yards North Of East Malling Churchtomb · List entry 1349068
Andrewes Tomb 4 Yards North East Of Malling Churchlisted building · List entry 1070534
Andrewes Tomb 6 Yards North Of East Malling Churchtomb · List entry 1349069
Andrewes Tomb 8 Yards North Of East Malling Churchtomb · List entry 1363106
Barn 30 Yards South West Of Great Lunsford Farmhousebarn · List entry 1349058
Barn 30 Yards West Of Ivy House Farmhousebarn · List entry 1349047
Barn 80 Yards To The East Of Paris Farmhousebarn · List entry 1100295
Blackland Timber Barnlisted building · List entry 1070458
Blacklands Househouse · List entry 1099183
Broadwater Farm Oasthouseshop kiln · List entry 1210910
Broadwater Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1210816
Church of the Holy Trinitychurch building · List entry 1070506
Cobb's Halllisted building · List entry 1070529
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1070532
Dovecot 30 Yards North East Of Paris Farmhousedovecote · List entry 1100292
East Malling War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1393853
Elizabeth Smith Almshousesalmshouse · List entry 1363126
Great Lunsford Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1363102
Heath Cottagecottage · List entry 1363130
Holly Cottage Raven Cottagecottage · List entry 1099186
Horse Pond 20 Yards North West Of Weir Millartificial pond · List entry 1348479
Inglesidelisted building · List entry 1070495
Ivy House Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070530
Kinross Cottagecottage · List entry 1099144
Little Lunsford Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070528
Lyme Cottagescottage · List entry 1070535
Malting's Restaurantrestaurant · List entry 1363105
Milepost At Ngr Tq6998558314milestone · List entry 1393350
Office Building At Invicta Workslisted building · List entry 1099909
Old School Cottagescottage · List entry 1099129
Rock Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1100285
Spring Head Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1070511
Spring Hill Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1348514
Tamarisk Cottagecottage · List entry 1070531
The Forge Househouse · List entry 1070498
The Inn Househouse · List entry 1363124
The King And Queen Public Housepub · List entry 1100314
The Laurelslisted building · List entry 1070503
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1363103
The Monk's Head Public House And Nos 46-50 (Even)row of houses · List entry 1348496
The Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1363123
Thornhill Tomb 15 Yards West North West Of East Mallinglisted building · List entry 1070533
Wall And Arch To Stable Court At Clare Housewall · List entry 1070536
Wall To North East Of The Limeswall · List entry 1099190
Weir Millmill · List entry 1348690
Westbrook Househouse · List entry 1070504

Scheduled monuments

Part of an Iron Age enclosure and a minor Roman villa 128m SSE of the Church of St Jamesarchaeological site · List entry 1003555

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

Stations

  • East Malling railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.