- Home
- Tunbridge Wells
- Brenchley and Matfield
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005118
Brenchley and Matfield
2,887 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.8% on 2011. It has 166 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.
- District
- Tunbridge Wells
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 117 of 364
- Grid
- 51.144°N, 0.390°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2,7152001
2,8632011
2,8872021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
166 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: cottage, tombstone, house, farmhouse, chest tomb, pub.
3Grade I
13Grade II*
150Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Matfield Houselisted building · List entry 1250644
Parish Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1249609
Stable Block Immediately North East Of Matfield Housestable · List entry 1250646
Grade II*
Archway About 15 Metres East Of Brenchley Manorarchway · List entry 1249084
Brenchley Manormanor house · List entry 1277671
Coach House About 40 Metres North East Of Matfield Housecarriage house · List entry 1263150
Matfield House Cottagescottage · List entry 1250648
Old Cryalslisted building · List entry 1249521
Old Tong Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1251138
Stable Building About 50 Metres East Of Matfield Housestable · List entry 1250647
Studmorelisted building · List entry 1277603
Terry's Town Farm Cottage Town Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249608
The Old Palacelisted building · List entry 1263658
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1250138
The Old Workhouselisted building · List entry 1250070
Walls, Gate Piers, Railings And Gates To The Garden South And West Of Matfield Housewall · List entry 1263149
Grade II
1 and 2 Gatehouse Cottagescottage · List entry 1263696
2 Chest Tombs About 9 Metres South East Of The Porch Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1263494
2 Headstones And 5 Bodystones About 21 Metres South East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250002
2 Wimshurst Memorials Immediately East Of The North Transept Of The Church Of All Saintsmemorial · List entry 1250067
2 Woodgate Headstones About 3 Metres South Of The South Transept Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263449
3 Gatehouse Cottagescottage · List entry 1249529
3 Wimshurst Headstones And 5 Bodystones About 10 Metres South East Of The Porch Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263448
Acer Cottagecottage · List entry 1250190
Ashmedehouse · List entry 1263695
Barn About 10 Metres South East Of Hodgesbarn · List entry 1249527
Barn About 20 Metres East Of Portobellobarn · List entry 1249606
Barn About 40 Metres South West Of Maynardsbarn · List entry 1249602
Barn Immediately South West Of Chill Millbarn · List entry 1263697
Barn West Of Hatherleighbarn · List entry 1263147
Beals Cottagescottage · List entry 1249115
Biggenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1262928
Bournes Shop And House Adjoining At The Westlisted building · List entry 1250069
Brattles Grangelisted building · List entry 1249579
Brenchley Manor Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1249088
Brenchley War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1249604
Brookside Cottagecottage · List entry 1249603
Burtonshouse · List entry 1251195
Canterbury Cottage Hodge Cottagecottage · List entry 1250643
Castle Hill Cottageshouse · List entry 1249519
Chapel Cottagecottage · List entry 1277595
Chapel Immediately North Of Chapel Cottagechapel · List entry 1249094
Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukechurch building · chapel · List entry 1263395
Cherry Trees Including Post Office And Art Gallerypost office · List entry 1250649
Chest Tomb About 1 Metre East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1250001
Chill Millmill · List entry 1249573
Church Househouse · List entry 1249607
Converted Barn About 40 Metres North Of Wat Tyler's Cottagecottage · List entry 1263694
Cottage Immediately North West Of Hatherleighcottage · List entry 1250642
Cowdenlisted building · List entry 1248958
Crittenden Househouse · List entry 1254230
Edward Down Headstone About 13 Metres South Of The South Transept Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250006
Elizabeth Fuggle Headstone About 9 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263460
Elmhurstlisted building · List entry 1249525
Fielder Chest Tomb And Railings About 5 Metres North Of The North Transept Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1263459
Flightshottlisted building · List entry 1251135
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1250633
Foxellalisted building · List entry 1248960
Francis Bully Headstone About 4 Metres South East Of The South Transept Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263457
Frith And Osborne Chest Tombs About 7 Metres East Of The North Transept Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1250007
Garden Walls And Railings West And South Of Portobello Including Pedestrian Gate And Piers To Carriage Gatewall · List entry 1263657
Garden Walls To The Garden East And South Of Brenchley Manorwall · List entry 1248961
Garden Walls To The Garden South And East Of Marle Place Including Gateway To The Courtyardwall · List entry 1250198
Gatehouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249528
Gazebo About 30 Metres North East Of Gedges Farmhousegazebo · List entry 1249096
Gazebo In The Garden South East Of Marle Placegazebo · List entry 1250197
Gedges Farmhouse Including Wall Forming North East Boundary Of The Gardenfarmhouse · List entry 1249142
Halfway Cottagecottage · List entry 1263451
Halfway House Public Housepub · List entry 1250186
Hatchwayshouse · List entry 1249520
Hatherliegh Including Garden Walls And Gate To The Eastlisted building · List entry 1250641
Heath Cottagecottage
Hill Househouse · List entry 1251140
Hilltop Cottagecottage · List entry 1251137
Hodgeslisted building · List entry 1249526
Holly Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1251133
Holmbushlisted building · List entry 1277613
Homebush Cottagecottage · List entry 1249089
Homecroft Cottagecottage · List entry 1263146
Hononton Cottagecottage · List entry 1251134
Hononton Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249599
Hooker Memorial Immediately West Of The North Transept Of The Church Of All Saintsmemorial · List entry 1263461
Hoppers Cottage The Roundelscottage · List entry 1251132
John Boulds Headstone About 4 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250003
John Hanbury Headstone About 23 Metres North West Of The Tower Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250009
John Mileiss Headstone About 13 Metres South Of The South Aisle Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263446
Jonathan Monckton Chest Tomb About 4 Metres South Of The Priests' Door In The South Wall Of The Chancel Fo The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1263463
Kings Toll Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1250188
Kippings Cross Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263655
Lees Courthouse · List entry 1250640
Little Broad Oak Including Railings And Gate To Garden To The West And Brick Walls To Garden To The Eastlisted building · List entry 1251139
Little Crittendenlisted building · List entry 1254229
Little Dunks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249523
Little Portobello Including Garden Railings To The Westlisted building · List entry 1251142
Lychgate and Churchyard Walls to the Parish Church of All Saintslychgate · List entry 1249610
Mainwaring Memorial About 39 Metres South Of The South Transept Of The Church Of All Saintsmemorial · List entry 1263462
Marchant Chest Tomb And Railings About 13 Metres North Of The Church Porch, West Side Of The Path Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1250011
Marchant Chest Tomb And Railings About 19 Metres North Of The Church Porch, West Side Of The Pathchest tomb · List entry 1250012
Market Heath Cottagecottage · List entry 1249091
Marle Place Including Courtyard Wall And Gateway Wall To The North Westlisted building · List entry 1250611
Masterslisted building · List entry 1263152
Matfield War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1389374
Matthew Diamond Headstone About 11 Metres South West Of The West Door Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263458
Maycotslisted building · List entry 1263148
Maynardslisted building · List entry 1263654
Mile Oak Cottagecottage · List entry 1263153
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1251141
Mounting Block Immediately East Of Matfield Housemounting block · List entry 1250645
No. 3 Bourne Cottagescottage · List entry 1251136
North West Lychgate To The Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukelychgate · List entry 1250194
Oasthouse About 100 Metres North Of Matfield Househop kiln · List entry 1263151
Oasthouse About 15 Metres North East Of Little Dunks Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1249524
Oasthouse About 45 Metres North East Of Wat Tyler's Cottagehop kiln · List entry 1249098
Pair Of Noaks Headstones And Railings In The South East Corner Of The Churchyard Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250063
Pair Of Prall Headstones About 5 Metres North Of The Tower Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250064
Park Cottagecottage · List entry 1263385
Petteridge Placelisted building · List entry 1262925
Pimmslisted building · List entry 1277568
Pippinslisted building · List entry 1249601
Portobellolisted building · List entry 1263656
Richard Wells Headstone Immediately East Of The North Transept Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263447
Richard Wills Headstone About 14 Metres South Of The South Aisle Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250066
Row Of 4 Sharp Chest Tombs Immediately South East Of The Chancel Of The Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukechest tomb · List entry 1250196
Row Of 5 Diamond Headstones, 6 Footstones And 2 Bodystones About 10 Metres West Of The West Door Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250005
Rowley Plainlisted building · List entry 1249522
South Cottagecottage · List entry 1249643
South East Lychgate To The Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukelychgate · List entry 1250195
Stephen Monkton Memorial And Railings About 20 Metres South East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintsmemorial · List entry 1250061
Storr Ledger Stone And Railings About 27 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of All Saintslisted building · List entry 1250065
Storr Memorial About 20 Metres South East Of The Chancel Of The Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukememorial · List entry 1263397
Swingle Swangle Cottagescottage · List entry 1249093
The Blue Boys Innpub · inn · List entry 1419679
The Bull Public Housepub · List entry 1250068
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1262926
The Cottage South East Of Portobello Including Walls To The Garden East Of Portobellocottage · List entry 1249605
The Crescentlisted building · List entry 1249092
The Crookhouse · List entry 1249518
The Drinking Fountainfountain · List entry 1249647
The Forgesmithy · List entry 1263398
The Old Laundrylisted building · List entry 1250650
The Poet at Matfieldpub · List entry 1250191
The Rose And Crown Public Housepub · List entry 1263450
The Star Public Housepub · List entry 1250189
The Viewlisted building · List entry 1262929
The Wheelwright's Armspub · List entry 1250624
The White Househouse · List entry 1250163
The White Househouse · List entry 1250199
Thomas Hickmott Headstone About 19 Metres North Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250010
Thomas Monkton Chest Tomb About 21 Metres South East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1250062
Thorn Cottagescottage · List entry 1250192
Thorn Househouse · List entry 1250193
Town Farm Dairylisted building · List entry 1249118
Town Farm Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1249095
Tutty's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1262923
Walters Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1250181
Wat Tylers Cottagecottage · List entry 1249097
Watermanslisted building · List entry 1262924
Weirleighlisted building · List entry 1249600
Whitethorn Cottagecottage · List entry 1249090
Whitethorn Cottagescottage · List entry 1277614
William Clark Headstone About 11 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250004
William Gibbons Headstone About 9 Metres South Of The South Aisle Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250008
Wilshin Memorial Immediately South Of The Vestry Of The Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukememorial · List entry 1263396
Woodlandslisted building · List entry 1263686
Wrangling Cottagecottage · List entry 1263698
Wrangling Greenlisted building · List entry 1249530
Scheduled monuments
Ringwork in Castle Wood, immediately south west of Little Knowleringwork castle · List entry 1020155
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Brenchley and Matfield, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Brenchley and Matfield.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenchley and Matfield Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 209 | Mixed |
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.