Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Tunbridge Wells
  3. Brenchley and Matfield
Civil parish · Tunbridge Wells · E04005118

Brenchley and Matfield

2,887 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 0.8% on 2011. It has 166 listed buildings, 3 of them Grade I.

Status
Civil parish
Size rank
117 of 364
Grid
51.144°N, 0.390°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,7152001
2,8632011
2,8872021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

166 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: cottage, tombstone, house, farmhouse, chest tomb, pub.

3Grade I
13Grade II*
150Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Matfield Houselisted building · List entry 1250644
Parish Church of All Saintschurch building · List entry 1249609
Stable Block Immediately North East Of Matfield Housestable · List entry 1250646

Grade II*

Archway About 15 Metres East Of Brenchley Manorarchway · List entry 1249084
Brenchley Manormanor house · List entry 1277671
Coach House About 40 Metres North East Of Matfield Housecarriage house · List entry 1263150
Matfield House Cottagescottage · List entry 1250648
Old Cryalslisted building · List entry 1249521
Old Tong Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1251138
Stable Building About 50 Metres East Of Matfield Housestable · List entry 1250647
Studmorelisted building · List entry 1277603
Terry's Town Farm Cottage Town Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249608
The Old Palacelisted building · List entry 1263658
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1250138
The Old Workhouselisted building · List entry 1250070
Walls, Gate Piers, Railings And Gates To The Garden South And West Of Matfield Housewall · List entry 1263149

Grade II

1 and 2 Gatehouse Cottagescottage · List entry 1263696
2 Chest Tombs About 9 Metres South East Of The Porch Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1263494
2 Headstones And 5 Bodystones About 21 Metres South East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250002
2 Wimshurst Memorials Immediately East Of The North Transept Of The Church Of All Saintsmemorial · List entry 1250067
2 Woodgate Headstones About 3 Metres South Of The South Transept Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263449
3 Gatehouse Cottagescottage · List entry 1249529
3 Wimshurst Headstones And 5 Bodystones About 10 Metres South East Of The Porch Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263448
Acer Cottagecottage · List entry 1250190
Ashmedehouse · List entry 1263695
Barn About 10 Metres South East Of Hodgesbarn · List entry 1249527
Barn About 20 Metres East Of Portobellobarn · List entry 1249606
Barn About 40 Metres South West Of Maynardsbarn · List entry 1249602
Barn Immediately South West Of Chill Millbarn · List entry 1263697
Barn West Of Hatherleighbarn · List entry 1263147
Beals Cottagescottage · List entry 1249115
Biggenden Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1262928
Bournes Shop And House Adjoining At The Westlisted building · List entry 1250069
Brattles Grangelisted building · List entry 1249579
Brenchley Manor Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1249088
Brenchley War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1249604
Brookside Cottagecottage · List entry 1249603
Burtonshouse · List entry 1251195
Canterbury Cottage Hodge Cottagecottage · List entry 1250643
Castle Hill Cottageshouse · List entry 1249519
Chapel Cottagecottage · List entry 1277595
Chapel Immediately North Of Chapel Cottagechapel · List entry 1249094
Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukechurch building · chapel · List entry 1263395
Cherry Trees Including Post Office And Art Gallerypost office · List entry 1250649
Chest Tomb About 1 Metre East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1250001
Chill Millmill · List entry 1249573
Church Househouse · List entry 1249607
Converted Barn About 40 Metres North Of Wat Tyler's Cottagecottage · List entry 1263694
Cottage Immediately North West Of Hatherleighcottage · List entry 1250642
Cowdenlisted building · List entry 1248958
Crittenden Househouse · List entry 1254230
Edward Down Headstone About 13 Metres South Of The South Transept Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250006
Elizabeth Fuggle Headstone About 9 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263460
Elmhurstlisted building · List entry 1249525
Fielder Chest Tomb And Railings About 5 Metres North Of The North Transept Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1263459
Flightshottlisted building · List entry 1251135
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1250633
Foxellalisted building · List entry 1248960
Francis Bully Headstone About 4 Metres South East Of The South Transept Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263457
Frith And Osborne Chest Tombs About 7 Metres East Of The North Transept Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1250007
Garden Walls And Railings West And South Of Portobello Including Pedestrian Gate And Piers To Carriage Gatewall · List entry 1263657
Garden Walls To The Garden East And South Of Brenchley Manorwall · List entry 1248961
Garden Walls To The Garden South And East Of Marle Place Including Gateway To The Courtyardwall · List entry 1250198
Gatehouse Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249528
Gazebo About 30 Metres North East Of Gedges Farmhousegazebo · List entry 1249096
Gazebo In The Garden South East Of Marle Placegazebo · List entry 1250197
Gedges Farmhouse Including Wall Forming North East Boundary Of The Gardenfarmhouse · List entry 1249142
Halfway Cottagecottage · List entry 1263451
Halfway House Public Housepub · List entry 1250186
Hatchwayshouse · List entry 1249520
Hatherliegh Including Garden Walls And Gate To The Eastlisted building · List entry 1250641
Heath Cottagecottage
Hill Househouse · List entry 1251140
Hilltop Cottagecottage · List entry 1251137
Hodgeslisted building · List entry 1249526
Holly Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1251133
Holmbushlisted building · List entry 1277613
Homebush Cottagecottage · List entry 1249089
Homecroft Cottagecottage · List entry 1263146
Hononton Cottagecottage · List entry 1251134
Hononton Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249599
Hooker Memorial Immediately West Of The North Transept Of The Church Of All Saintsmemorial · List entry 1263461
Hoppers Cottage The Roundelscottage · List entry 1251132
John Boulds Headstone About 4 Metres South Of The Tower Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250003
John Hanbury Headstone About 23 Metres North West Of The Tower Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250009
John Mileiss Headstone About 13 Metres South Of The South Aisle Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263446
Jonathan Monckton Chest Tomb About 4 Metres South Of The Priests' Door In The South Wall Of The Chancel Fo The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1263463
Kings Toll Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1250188
Kippings Cross Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1263655
Lees Courthouse · List entry 1250640
Little Broad Oak Including Railings And Gate To Garden To The West And Brick Walls To Garden To The Eastlisted building · List entry 1251139
Little Crittendenlisted building · List entry 1254229
Little Dunks Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1249523
Little Portobello Including Garden Railings To The Westlisted building · List entry 1251142
Lychgate and Churchyard Walls to the Parish Church of All Saintslychgate · List entry 1249610
Mainwaring Memorial About 39 Metres South Of The South Transept Of The Church Of All Saintsmemorial · List entry 1263462
Marchant Chest Tomb And Railings About 13 Metres North Of The Church Porch, West Side Of The Path Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1250011
Marchant Chest Tomb And Railings About 19 Metres North Of The Church Porch, West Side Of The Pathchest tomb · List entry 1250012
Market Heath Cottagecottage · List entry 1249091
Marle Place Including Courtyard Wall And Gateway Wall To The North Westlisted building · List entry 1250611
Masterslisted building · List entry 1263152
Matfield War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1389374
Matthew Diamond Headstone About 11 Metres South West Of The West Door Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263458
Maycotslisted building · List entry 1263148
Maynardslisted building · List entry 1263654
Mile Oak Cottagecottage · List entry 1263153
Mill Cottagecottage · List entry 1251141
Mounting Block Immediately East Of Matfield Housemounting block · List entry 1250645
No. 3 Bourne Cottagescottage · List entry 1251136
North West Lychgate To The Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukelychgate · List entry 1250194
Oasthouse About 100 Metres North Of Matfield Househop kiln · List entry 1263151
Oasthouse About 15 Metres North East Of Little Dunks Farmhousehop kiln · List entry 1249524
Oasthouse About 45 Metres North East Of Wat Tyler's Cottagehop kiln · List entry 1249098
Pair Of Noaks Headstones And Railings In The South East Corner Of The Churchyard Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250063
Pair Of Prall Headstones About 5 Metres North Of The Tower Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250064
Park Cottagecottage · List entry 1263385
Petteridge Placelisted building · List entry 1262925
Pimmslisted building · List entry 1277568
Pippinslisted building · List entry 1249601
Portobellolisted building · List entry 1263656
Richard Wells Headstone Immediately East Of The North Transept Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1263447
Richard Wills Headstone About 14 Metres South Of The South Aisle Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250066
Row Of 4 Sharp Chest Tombs Immediately South East Of The Chancel Of The Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukechest tomb · List entry 1250196
Row Of 5 Diamond Headstones, 6 Footstones And 2 Bodystones About 10 Metres West Of The West Door Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250005
Rowley Plainlisted building · List entry 1249522
South Cottagecottage · List entry 1249643
South East Lychgate To The Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukelychgate · List entry 1250195
Stephen Monkton Memorial And Railings About 20 Metres South East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintsmemorial · List entry 1250061
Storr Ledger Stone And Railings About 27 Metres South West Of The Tower Of The Church Of All Saintslisted building · List entry 1250065
Storr Memorial About 20 Metres South East Of The Chancel Of The Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukememorial · List entry 1263397
Swingle Swangle Cottagescottage · List entry 1249093
The Blue Boys Innpub · inn · List entry 1419679
The Bull Public Housepub · List entry 1250068
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1262926
The Cottage South East Of Portobello Including Walls To The Garden East Of Portobellocottage · List entry 1249605
The Crescentlisted building · List entry 1249092
The Crookhouse · List entry 1249518
The Drinking Fountainfountain · List entry 1249647
The Forgesmithy · List entry 1263398
The Old Laundrylisted building · List entry 1250650
The Poet at Matfieldpub · List entry 1250191
The Rose And Crown Public Housepub · List entry 1263450
The Star Public Housepub · List entry 1250189
The Viewlisted building · List entry 1262929
The Wheelwright's Armspub · List entry 1250624
The White Househouse · List entry 1250163
The White Househouse · List entry 1250199
Thomas Hickmott Headstone About 19 Metres North Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250010
Thomas Monkton Chest Tomb About 21 Metres South East Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintschest tomb · List entry 1250062
Thorn Cottagescottage · List entry 1250192
Thorn Househouse · List entry 1250193
Town Farm Dairylisted building · List entry 1249118
Town Farm Oasthouse · hop kiln · List entry 1249095
Tutty's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1262923
Walters Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1250181
Wat Tylers Cottagecottage · List entry 1249097
Watermanslisted building · List entry 1262924
Weirleighlisted building · List entry 1249600
Whitethorn Cottagecottage · List entry 1249090
Whitethorn Cottagescottage · List entry 1277614
William Clark Headstone About 11 Metres South Of The Chancel Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250004
William Gibbons Headstone About 9 Metres South Of The South Aisle Of The Church Of All Saintstombstone · List entry 1250008
Wilshin Memorial Immediately South Of The Vestry Of The Chapel Of Ease Of St Lukememorial · List entry 1263396
Woodlandslisted building · List entry 1263686
Wrangling Cottagecottage · List entry 1263698
Wrangling Greenlisted building · List entry 1249530

Scheduled monuments

Ringwork in Castle Wood, immediately south west of Little Knowleringwork castle · List entry 1020155

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Brenchley and Matfield, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Tunbridge Wells is Brenchley and Matfield.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Brenchley and Matfield Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–11209Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.