Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Maidstone
  3. Yalding
Civil parish · Maidstone · E04004980

Yalding

2,675 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 10.6% on 2011. It has 114 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Yalding, Maidstone
Photo: Clem Rutter, Rochester, Kent. · CC BY 2.5 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Maidstone
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
123 of 364
Postcode
ME18
Grid
51.224°N, 0.429°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2,2362001
2,4182011
2,6752021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

114 listed buildings and 3 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, house, chest tomb, farmhouse, barn, thatched cottage.

1Grade I
8Grade II*
105Grade II
3Scheduled

Grade I

St Peter's and St Paul's Church, Yaldingchurch building · List entry 1145919

Grade II*

Benover Househouse · List entry 1060629
Burnt Oakthatched cottage · List entry 1344428
Church Househouse · List entry 1344038
Court Lodge And The Dairy Houselisted building · List entry 1069066
Downs Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1348345
Nightingale Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1060627
Rose Cottagescottage · List entry 1348526
The Normanslisted building · List entry 1115396

Grade II

Barn About 10 Metres South Of South Transept Of Church Of St Peter And St Paulbarn · List entry 1344040
Barn About 20 Metres North Of Nos 3 And 4 West Pikefish Cottagesbarn · List entry 1069046
Barn About 33 Metres North West Of Rose Cottagesbarn · List entry 1069015
Barn About 35 Metres North North West Of Nos 3 And 4 West Pikefish Cottagesbarn · List entry 1344069
Barn About 4 Metres East Of Willow Grovebarn · List entry 1069043
Barn Adjoining Mileham Farm House To South Eastbarn · List entry 1344035
Bell Cottagescottage · List entry 1348691
Beltring Househouse · List entry 1344068
Bow Hill Househouse · List entry 1060630
Bridge Cottage Kingsland Cottagescottage · List entry 1060619
Bridge Househouse · List entry 1069033
Chapel House And Prince Of Wales Cottagelisted building · List entry 1099130
Cherry Tree Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1069016
Church Cottage Church Cottages The Holliescottage · List entry 1145918
Cleaves Hall, Cleaves House And Footpath Between Cleaves Hall And Vicarage Roadlisted building · List entry 1348520
Cobblestones Restaurantlisted building · List entry 1060625
Congelow Cottagescottage · List entry 1320310
Forge Cottagecottage · List entry 1344427
Former Barn And Byres About 40 Metres West Of Court Lodgebarn · List entry 1344060
Former Cart Shed Or Store About 60 Metres South South West Of Mill Place Farm Houselisted building · List entry 1344055
Fox Pittlisted building · List entry 1344053
Frenches Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069037
Gabriels Cottagescottage · List entry 1115434
Great Fowlhalllisted building · List entry 1344034
Hillside Cottagescottage · List entry 1099895
Interphil Househouse · List entry 1069065
Jasmine Cottagecottage · List entry 1069018
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1253803
Kenwardlisted building · List entry 1344065
Kenward Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1099152
Killicks Cottagescottage · List entry 1115448
Laddingford Farm Cottagescottage · List entry 1069035
Laddingford Househouse · List entry 1069034
Ladybird Cottagescottage · List entry 1115417
Lees Cottagecottage · List entry 1069041
Lees Cottage (Occupier Neate)cottage · List entry 1348707
Lees Househouse · List entry 1344067
Leesden Househouse · List entry 1318885
Little Benoverlisted building · List entry 1060628
Little Benover Cottage Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1115410
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1099121
Mereworth Househouse · List entry 1069036
Mileham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1139010
Mill Place Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1069013
Monument about 11 metres east of chancel of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1145921
Monument about 2 metres north of north aisle of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1069063
Monument about 30 metres north of north aisle of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1069064
Monument about 6 metres north of north aisle of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1145922
Monument about 6½ metres north east of chancel of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1069062
Monument about 9 metres north of chancel of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1318888
Monument to James Jeffe(rey?) about 10 metres south of south transept of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1145920
Monument to Joan(?) Cox about 4 metres (13 ft) west of gable end of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1069058
Monument to Martha Whitehead about 18 metres east of chancel of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1318887
Monument to Thomas Jefferey about 32 metres north of chancel of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1069060
Monument to Thomas and Martin Jefferey about 30 metres north of chancel of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1069059
Monument to William Winton about 3½ metres west of tower of Church of St Peter and St Paulchest tomb · List entry 1069061
New Barnslisted building · List entry 1320301
Oak Cottagecottage · List entry 1069031
Oast Cottage And Attached Oasthouses And Outbuildingscottage · hop kiln · List entry 1099124
Oasthouse About 9 Metres North Of Beltring Househop kiln · List entry 1069044
Outbuilding About 30 Metres North West Of The Coach Houseoutbuilding · List entry 1145923
Parsonage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069045
Pikefish Cottages West Pike Fish Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1100338
Prawle Cottagecottage · List entry 1344037
Quinnelslisted building · List entry 1060620
Railings Approximately 10 Metres West Of Laddingford Houseguard rail · List entry 1099115
Railings Approximately 5 Metres West Of The Old Houseguard rail · List entry 1344052
Randall Cottagesthatched cottage · List entry 1069057
Stables About 18 Metres North North East Of Wardes Moatstable · List entry 1069017
Stables About 5 Metres West Of Bow Hill Housestable · List entry 1115123
Station Househouse · List entry 1145917
Stone In Angle Between Front Elevation And Front Steps Of The Forgelisted building · List entry 1069030
Styleslisted building · List entry 1060626
Swan Flats Swan Place The Stores (Beauchamps)listed building · List entry 1344064
Thatchersthatched cottage · List entry 1060621
The Anchor Inn And House Adjoining To Rearthatched pub · List entry 1069056
The Bull Public Housepub · List entry 1344062
The Chequers Innpub · inn · List entry 1349076
The Chestnut Treelisted building · List entry 1320426
The Coach Househouse · List entry 1344039
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1069011
The Forgesmithy · List entry 1344061
The Hop Barn And The Old Barnlisted building · List entry 1069029
The Limes The Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1069040
The Mountlisted building · List entry 1348549
The Nook And Landwayslisted building · List entry 1069038
The Old Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1348544
The Old Househouse · List entry 1348478
The Old House Barn About 35 Metres East Of The Old Housebarn · List entry 1069010
The Olde Thatchthatched cottage · List entry 1344066
The Tattlisted building · List entry 1069032
The Tattlisted building · List entry 1344063
The Village Lockuplisted building · List entry 1069014
The Walnut Tree Public Housepub · List entry 1069019
The Woolpack Innpub · inn · List entry 1320378
Uptonslisted building · List entry 1069039
Vine Househouse · List entry 1069042
Walnut Tree Cottagescottage · List entry 1366271
Walter Forknell And Coateslisted building · List entry 1366269
Wardes Moatlisted building · List entry 1100272
Weeks Of Goudhurst, Yalding Post Office And Attached Ranges To North And West Weeks Of Goudhurst, Yalding Post Office And Ranges To Westpost office · List entry 1349100
Willow Grovelisted building · List entry 1099926
Woodfallslisted building · List entry 1069053
Wooletts Cottagescottage · List entry 1344426
Yalding Memorial Crosswar memorial · List entry 1427690

Scheduled monuments

Laddingford Bridge near Yaldingscheduled monument · List entry 1005156
Twyford Bridge in Yalding parishroad bridge · List entry 1005186
Yalding Bridgeroad bridge · List entry 1005187

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

3 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Yalding, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Maidstone is Yalding.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Laddingford St Mary's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolPrimary3–1183Mixed
Yalding, St Peter and St Paul Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary SchoolPrimary5–11145Mixed
The Quest SchoolOther independent special school5–1926Mixed

Stations

  • Yalding railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.