Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Folkestone and Hythe
  3. Elham
Civil parish · Folkestone and Hythe · E04005017

Elham

1,429 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 5.3% on 2011. It has 83 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Elham, Folkestone and Hythe
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
194 of 364
Postcode
CT4
Grid
51.153°N, 1.111°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

1,4652001
1,5092011
1,4292021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

83 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: cottage, monument, house, farmhouse, agricultural structure, pub.

1Grade I
5Grade II*
77Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1260547

Grade II*

Boyke Manorhouse · farmhouse · List entry 1252276
Elham Manormanor house · List entry 1253867
King Postlisted building · List entry 1260568
Parsonage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1252342
The Abbots Fireside Hotel And Restauranthotel · List entry 1252338

Grade II

Anne's Cottagecottage · List entry 1260602
Barn About 10 Metres South East Of Boyke Manorthatched barn · List entry 1252277
Barn About 10 Metres West South West Of Mount Farmbarn · List entry 1252265
Barn About 16 Metres South Of Ottinge Court Farmbarn · List entry 1262355
Barn About 40 Metres South Of Parsonage Farmhousebarn · List entry 1253848
Barn About 40 Metres South West Of Bereforstal Farm Housebarn · List entry 1252274
Bobbins Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260111
Braesidelisted building · List entry 1262357
Brogdale, And Shop Adjoining To Rightlisted building · List entry 1252341
Bunkers Hill Farm (Tr 198 461)listed building · List entry 1253865
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1241518
Cooperslisted building · List entry 1253816
Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1252278
Courthope Danelisted building · List entry 1242037
Couttie's Wyndelisted building · List entry 1260543
Elham Saddlery And Stables To Rear Stables And Outbuildings To East Of The Rose And Crown Innlisted building · List entry 1241297
Elham War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1429157
Elven Househouse · List entry 1260450
Exted Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1252334
Farthingsole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260570
Gate Piers And Wall About 33 Metres North Of The Old Vicaragegatepost · List entry 1241665
Granary About 25 Metres South Of North Elham Farmhousegranary · List entry 1261591
Grove House Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1241668
Hill House Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1252266
House At Tr 183 411house · List entry 1241301
Hubbleslisted building · List entry 1252280
Hunter's Moonlisted building · List entry 1261579
Ivy Cottage Ivy Cottage (After 191-462)cottage · List entry 1241673
Ivy Villavilla · List entry 1252282
Jacques Courtlisted building · List entry 1262954
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1252337
Loriners Trenthamlisted building · List entry 1252389
Lower Court And Gatepiers Attached To Rightlisted building · List entry 1260569
Manor Cottagecottage · List entry 1253868
Manor House Cottagecottage · List entry 1261541
Mill Househouse · List entry 1241275
Monks Cottagecottage · List entry 1252281
Monument About 14 Metres South West Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1241412
Monument About 8 Metres South Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1255503
Monument To Daniel And Patience Ruck About 18 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1260484
Monument To Daniel Ruck About 16 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1260511
Monument To Henry Rolfe About 18 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1241491
Monument To James And Mary Ireland About 4 Metres South Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1241485
Monument To John Griffen About 12 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1241407
Monument To John Preble About 22 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1241411
Monument To William Pettit About 11 1/2 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1260510
Mounts Court Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1251030
North Elham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1262309
Oak Cottage Old Cottagescottage · List entry 1260605
Old Water Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1262345
Oriel Cottagecottage · List entry 1252668
Oxenden Cottagecottage · List entry 1253869
Park Gatehouse · List entry 1253866
Pear Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1253864
Poor's House The Master's Househouse · List entry 1252340
Rigdenslisted building · List entry 1260571
River Cottagecottage · List entry 1241718
Robin Hoodlisted building · List entry 1253863
Stables About 3 1/2 Metres North Of The Rose And Crown Innstable · List entry 1252335
Stonebridge Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1241300
The Butts And Old Carpenterslisted building · List entry 1262308
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1262356
The King's Armspub · List entry 1260546
The New Innpub · inn · List entry 1252336
The Old Bakerylisted building · List entry 1241517
The Old Cottage Wealdon Cottagecottage · List entry 1261593
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1261558
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1241652
The Palm Tree Innpub · inn · List entry 1241519
The Rose And Crown Innpub · inn · List entry 1262307
The Well Househouse · List entry 1241298
Updown Cottage Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1261559
Verneyslisted building · List entry 1262161
Wildagelisted building · List entry 1241302
Windlass Cottagecottage · List entry 1262358
Wise Follieslisted building · List entry 1241406
Worlds Wonder Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1252275

Scheduled monuments

Bowl barrow 50m north of Bowick Lodge east of Boyke Woodbowl barrow · List entry 1012115
Three Bowl Barrows in Elhampark Woodbowl barrow · List entry 1012219

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Elham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Folkestone and Hythe is Elham.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Elham Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–1182Mixed

Stations

  • Elham railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Ambleteuse