Civil parish · Folkestone and Hythe · E04005017

Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Elham
1,429 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 5.3% on 2011. It has 83 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

- District
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 194 of 364
- Postcode
- CT4
- Grid
- 51.153°N, 1.111°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
1,4652001
1,5092011
1,4292021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
83 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments
Most common types: cottage, monument, house, farmhouse, agricultural structure, pub.
1Grade I
5Grade II*
77Grade II
2Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Mary the Virginchurch building · List entry 1260547
Grade II*
Boyke Manorhouse · farmhouse · List entry 1252276
Elham Manormanor house · List entry 1253867
King Postlisted building · List entry 1260568
Parsonage Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1252342
The Abbots Fireside Hotel And Restauranthotel · List entry 1252338
Grade II
Anne's Cottagecottage · List entry 1260602
Barn About 10 Metres South East Of Boyke Manorthatched barn · List entry 1252277
Barn About 10 Metres West South West Of Mount Farmbarn · List entry 1252265
Barn About 16 Metres South Of Ottinge Court Farmbarn · List entry 1262355
Barn About 40 Metres South Of Parsonage Farmhousebarn · List entry 1253848
Barn About 40 Metres South West Of Bereforstal Farm Housebarn · List entry 1252274
Bobbins Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260111
Braesidelisted building · List entry 1262357
Brogdale, And Shop Adjoining To Rightlisted building · List entry 1252341
Bunkers Hill Farm (Tr 198 461)listed building · List entry 1253865
Church Cottagecottage · List entry 1241518
Cooperslisted building · List entry 1253816
Corner Cottagecottage · List entry 1252278
Courthope Danelisted building · List entry 1242037
Couttie's Wyndelisted building · List entry 1260543
Elham Saddlery And Stables To Rear Stables And Outbuildings To East Of The Rose And Crown Innlisted building · List entry 1241297
Elham War Memorialwar memorial · List entry 1429157
Elven Househouse · List entry 1260450
Exted Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1252334
Farthingsole Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1260570
Gate Piers And Wall About 33 Metres North Of The Old Vicaragegatepost · List entry 1241665
Granary About 25 Metres South Of North Elham Farmhousegranary · List entry 1261591
Grove House Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1241668
Hill House Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1252266
House At Tr 183 411house · List entry 1241301
Hubbleslisted building · List entry 1252280
Hunter's Moonlisted building · List entry 1261579
Ivy Cottage Ivy Cottage (After 191-462)cottage · List entry 1241673
Ivy Villavilla · List entry 1252282
Jacques Courtlisted building · List entry 1262954
K6 Telephone KioskK6 telephone box · List entry 1252337
Loriners Trenthamlisted building · List entry 1252389
Lower Court And Gatepiers Attached To Rightlisted building · List entry 1260569
Manor Cottagecottage · List entry 1253868
Manor House Cottagecottage · List entry 1261541
Mill Househouse · List entry 1241275
Monks Cottagecottage · List entry 1252281
Monument About 14 Metres South West Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1241412
Monument About 8 Metres South Of South Aisle Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1255503
Monument To Daniel And Patience Ruck About 18 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1260484
Monument To Daniel Ruck About 16 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1260511
Monument To Henry Rolfe About 18 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1241491
Monument To James And Mary Ireland About 4 Metres South Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1241485
Monument To John Griffen About 12 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1241407
Monument To John Preble About 22 Metres West Of Tower Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1241411
Monument To William Pettit About 11 1/2 Metres South Of Chancel Of Church Of St Mary The Virginmonument · List entry 1260510
Mounts Court Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1251030
North Elham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1262309
Oak Cottage Old Cottagescottage · List entry 1260605
Old Water Farm Housefarmhouse · List entry 1262345
Oriel Cottagecottage · List entry 1252668
Oxenden Cottagecottage · List entry 1253869
Park Gatehouse · List entry 1253866
Pear Tree Cottagecottage · List entry 1253864
Poor's House The Master's Househouse · List entry 1252340
Rigdenslisted building · List entry 1260571
River Cottagecottage · List entry 1241718
Robin Hoodlisted building · List entry 1253863
Stables About 3 1/2 Metres North Of The Rose And Crown Innstable · List entry 1252335
Stonebridge Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1241300
The Butts And Old Carpenterslisted building · List entry 1262308
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1262356
The King's Armspub · List entry 1260546
The New Innpub · inn · List entry 1252336
The Old Bakerylisted building · List entry 1241517
The Old Cottage Wealdon Cottagecottage · List entry 1261593
The Old Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1261558
The Old Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1241652
The Palm Tree Innpub · inn · List entry 1241519
The Rose And Crown Innpub · inn · List entry 1262307
The Well Househouse · List entry 1241298
Updown Cottage Well Cottagecottage · List entry 1261559
Verneyslisted building · List entry 1262161
Wildagelisted building · List entry 1241302
Windlass Cottagecottage · List entry 1262358
Wise Follieslisted building · List entry 1241406
Worlds Wonder Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1252275
Scheduled monuments
Bowl barrow 50m north of Bowick Lodge east of Boyke Woodbowl barrow · List entry 1012115
Three Bowl Barrows in Elhampark Woodbowl barrow · List entry 1012219
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Elham, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Folkestone and Hythe is Elham.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elham Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 82 | Mixed |
Twinned with
Ambleteuse