Civil parish · Swale · E04005062

Photo: Penny Mayes · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Milstead
187 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 33.9% on 2011. It has 21 listed buildings.

- District
- Swale
- Status
- Civil parish
- Size rank
- 334 of 364
- Grid
- 51.297°N, 0.730°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
2612001
2832011
1872021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
21 listed buildings
Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, thatched farmhouse, church building, manor house, wall.
0Grade I
2Grade II*
19Grade II
0Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of St Mary and the Holy Crosschurch building · List entry 1069286
Milstead Manormanor house · List entry 1343916
Grade II
Barn 50 Yards South East Of Great Higham Farmhousebarn · List entry 1107912
Broadoak Farmlisted building
Clare Cottagecottage · List entry 1069284
Dovecote 50 Yards East Of Milstead Manordovecote · List entry 1325223
Finche's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1107881
Garden Wall And Gateways To North Of Milstead Manorwall · List entry 1069283
Great Higham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069279
Hoggeshawslisted building · List entry 1069285
Holly Bushes Cottagecottage · List entry 1069282
Lion Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343918
Manor Farmhousethatched farmhouse · List entry 1325217
Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1325210
Orchard Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1343951
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1119628
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1343917
War Memorial to the Third Battalion of the Gloucestershire Regimentwar memorial · List entry 1468921
Wisteria Cottagecottage · List entry 1107847
Woodstock Cottage Farmhousethatched farmhouse · List entry 1069277
Woodstock Cottagescottage · List entry 1343952
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
1 school nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Milstead, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Milstead.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milstead and Frinsted Church of England Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 55 | Mixed |
Neighbours
Twinned with
No twinning recorded.