Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Swale
  3. Milstead
Civil parish · Swale · E04005062

Milstead

187 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 33.9% on 2011. It has 21 listed buildings.

Milstead, Swale
Photo: Penny Mayes · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Swale
Status
Civil parish
Size rank
334 of 364
Grid
51.297°N, 0.730°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

2612001
2832011
1872021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

21 listed buildings

Most common types: cottage, farmhouse, thatched farmhouse, church building, manor house, wall.

0Grade I
2Grade II*
19Grade II
0Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Mary and the Holy Crosschurch building · List entry 1069286
Milstead Manormanor house · List entry 1343916

Grade II

Barn 50 Yards South East Of Great Higham Farmhousebarn · List entry 1107912
Broadoak Farmlisted building
Clare Cottagecottage · List entry 1069284
Dovecote 50 Yards East Of Milstead Manordovecote · List entry 1325223
Finche's Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1107881
Garden Wall And Gateways To North Of Milstead Manorwall · List entry 1069283
Great Higham Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1069279
Hoggeshawslisted building · List entry 1069285
Holly Bushes Cottagecottage · List entry 1069282
Lion Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1343918
Manor Farmhousethatched farmhouse · List entry 1325217
Old Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1325210
Orchard Cottagethatched cottage · List entry 1343951
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1119628
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1343917
War Memorial to the Third Battalion of the Gloucestershire Regimentwar memorial · List entry 1468921
Wisteria Cottagecottage · List entry 1107847
Woodstock Cottage Farmhousethatched farmhouse · List entry 1069277
Woodstock Cottagescottage · List entry 1343952

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Milstead, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Swale is Milstead.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Milstead and Frinsted Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary4–1155Mixed

Stations

No railway station within the parish.

All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.