Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Folkestone and Hythe
  3. Hythe
Town · Folkestone and Hythe · E04005020

Hythe

14,980 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.2% on 2011. It has 123 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Hythe, Folkestone and Hythe
Photo: Chris Whippet · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Town
Size rank
28 of 364
Postcode
CT21
Grid
51.072°N, 1.084°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

14,1702001
14,5162011
14,9802021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

123 listed buildings and 11 scheduled monuments

Most common types: wall, house, cottage, canal, pub, Martello tower.

1Grade I
3Grade II*
119Grade II
11Scheduled

Grade I

St Leonard's Church, Hythechurch building · List entry 1068961

Grade II*

Centurieslisted building · List entry 1069006
Hythe War Memorialwar memorial · sculpture · List entry 1430450
The Town Hallcity hall · List entry 1068981

Grade II

1, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1185746
1-7, Theatre Streetlisted building · List entry 1068927
10, Hillside Streetlisted building · List entry 1068955
102 And 104, Stade Streetlisted building · List entry 1068925
11 And 13, Theatre Streetlisted building · List entry 1344130
110 And 112, Stade Streetlisted building · List entry 1344129
112 And 112A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1186018
114, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344079
114, Stade Streetlisted building · List entry 1068926
116-120, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068987
119-123, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068983
12 And 14, Hillside Streetlisted building · List entry 1299361
122, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344097
124, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068944
125, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344077
126 And 128, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344098
13-17, Portland Roadlisted building · List entry 1344105
130, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068945
14-20, North Roadlisted building · List entry 1068960
152, 154, 154A And 156, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344099
160 And 160A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068947
2 And 4, Theatre Streetlisted building · List entry 1068928
21-27, Church Hilllisted building · List entry 1068974
22-26, Bartholomew Streetlisted building · List entry 1069007
26-38, Stade Streetlisted building · List entry 1068924
29 And 31, Dymchurch Roadlisted building · List entry 1068978
31 And 33, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344074
36, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068984
38, 38A And 40, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1185887
4, Mount Streetlisted building · List entry 1186211
4, Prospect Roadlisted building · List entry 1116522
46, Bartholomew Streetlisted building · List entry 1068968
5 And 7, Bartholomew Streetlisted building · List entry 1068969
5-9, Church Hilllisted building · List entry 1344072
53 And 53A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1185756
6, Marine Walk Streetlisted building · List entry 1186180
6-18, Theatre Streetlisted building · List entry 1068929
64, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068985
67 And 69, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344075
7 And 7A, Dymchurch Roadlisted building · List entry 1068977
7-13, Mill Roadlisted building · List entry 1186202
8 And 8B, Bartholomew Streetlisted building · List entry 1344089
8, Marine Walk Streetlisted building · List entry 1068958
80, North Roadlisted building · List entry 1344104
82, North Roadlisted building · List entry 1299318
86, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1186009
87, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1185860
93 And 93A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344076
94-98, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068986
Avenue Cottage And Wall Adjoining To The Southcottage · List entry 1186129
Botfield Cottagecottage · List entry 1068972
Building Adjoining No 4 On The North (Western Part Only)listed building · List entry 1344102
Cantle Cottage And Wall Adjoining West And South Sidescottage · List entry 1299551
Chimneyslisted building · List entry 1068950
Church of St Michael and All Angelschurch building · List entry 1393972
Dukes Head Innpub · inn · List entry 1185735
Former Animal Poundlisted building · List entry 1407761
Garden Wall On North And West Sides Of No 32wall · List entry 1069009
Garden Wall To North, South, East And West Of No 38wall · List entry 1344110
Garden Wall To South Of No 36wall · List entry 1068967
Garden Walls On South And East Sides Of No 34 (Hill House)wall · List entry 1068966
Garden Walls To South Of Corner House, Quorndon And West Bankwall · List entry 1344109
Grove Househouse · List entry 1068962
Hay Househouse · List entry 1068931
Hythe Lifeboat Stationslifeboat station · List entry 1394324
Hythe Town Reservoirlisted building · List entry 1119742
K6 Telephone BoxK6 telephone box · List entry 1391856
Lloyds Bankbank building · List entry 1344078
Martello Tower No. 14Martello tower · List entry 1017227
Martello Tower No. 15Martello tower · List entry 1017228
Martello Tower No. 19Martello tower · List entry 1116520
Milestone, High Street, in wall of the Swan Hotelmilestone
Military Terracelisted building · List entry 1068930
Mill Househouse · List entry 1068956
Moses Drinking Fountaindrinking fountain · List entry 1493038
National Westminster Bankbank building · List entry 1068982
Newingreen Farm and farm signhouse · List entry 1476746
Oak Halllisted building · List entry 1069008
Overburylisted building · List entry 1185696
Piers Cottagecottage · List entry 1068963
Portland Househouse · List entry 1185743
Portland Villavilla · List entry 1344073
Pound Cottagecottage · List entry 1344108
Premises Occupied By Ian Nash Upholstererlisted building · List entry 1186149
Prospect Househouse · List entry 1344106
Rear Portion Of No 2listed building · List entry 1068970
Red Lion Public Housepub · List entry 1068976
Rockdeanlisted building · List entry 1344107
Rose Cottagecottage · List entry 1344128
Scene Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1344071
St John's Hospitallisted building · List entry 1068946
St Mary's Church, West Hythechurch ruin · List entry 1005498
Stables To Rear Of No 86 High Streetstable · List entry 1068957
The Bell Innpub · inn · List entry 1116490
The Black Cottagecottage · List entry 1393476
The Hermitagelisted building · List entry 1068979
The King's Head Inninn · List entry 1299468
The Manor House The Old Manor Househouse · List entry 1068948
The Oak Inninn · List entry 1185881
The Swan Hotelhotel building · List entry 1068980
The Vicarageclergy house · List entry 1344101
The Water Millmill building · List entry 1344103
The Whimlisted building · List entry 1391472
The White Hart Innpub · inn · List entry 1185836
Twin Chimneys Farmhouse · List entry 1476733
Wall Adjoining No 17 (Overbury) To South Eastwall · List entry 1068973
Wall Adjoining No 26 To The North Westwall · List entry 1344090
Wall Adjoining Nos 5 To 9 (Odd) On South East Sidewall · List entry 1068971
Wall Adjoining The Old Manor House To North, East And Southwall · List entry 1068949
Wall To Cantle Cottage On West Sidewall · List entry 1068975
Wall To North And East Of Oak Lodgewall · List entry 1068951
Wall To North And South West Of Tynwald, North Of Clyme House, North And South Of Dunkery And North, South And West Of Gramaryewall · List entry 1186116
Wall To North And West Of No 25wall · List entry 1068952
Wall To North And West Of Nos 7 To 15 (Odd) Hillside Courtwall · List entry 1299381
Wall To North And West Sides Of The Denewall · List entry 1344100
Wall To South Of Parish Church Of St Leonardwall · List entry 1299290
Walls On South And East Sides Of No 3 Church Roadwall · List entry 1068953
Walls To North, South, East And West Of Vicarage And Adjoining Property To The Westwall · List entry 1068954
Walls To South, West And East Of Old Wallswall · List entry 1185716

Scheduled monuments

Dymchurch Redoubtredoubt · List entry 1017352
Early medieval flood defence at Botolph's Bridge, West Hythearchaeological site · List entry 1016518
Martello Tower No. 14Martello tower · List entry 1017227
Martello Tower No. 15Martello tower · List entry 1017228
Royal Military Canal, Scanlon's Bridge to Town Bridgecanal · List entry 1005115
Royal Military Canal, Seabrook Lodge Bridge to Seabrook Sluicecanal · List entry 1003260
Royal Military Canal, Town Bridge to Twiss Road Bridgecanal · List entry 1005116
Royal Military Canal, Twiss Road Bridge to Seabrook Lodge Bridgecanal · List entry 1003127
Royal Military Canal, West Hythe Bridge to Scanlon's Bridgecanal · List entry 1005114
Royal Military Canal, West Hythe Dam to West Hythe Bridgecanal · List entry 1005492
St Mary's Church, West Hythechurch ruin · List entry 1005498

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location. Entries recorded only against the district are placed in the nearest town and may include a few from its outskirts.

03
Schools

4 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Hythe, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Folkestone and Hythe is Hythe.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Hythe Bay CofE Primary SchoolPrimary4–11220Mixed
Palmarsh Primary SchoolPrimary4–11204Mixed
Seabrook Church of England Primary SchoolPrimary5–11104Mixed
St Augustine's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary5–11179Mixed

Stations

  • Hythe railway station
  • Hythe railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Berck