Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Dover
  3. Deal
Town · Dover · E04004931

Deal

20,342 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 2.3% on 2011. It has 336 listed buildings.

Deal, Dover
Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
District
Dover
Status
Town
Size rank
25 of 364
Postcode
CT14
Grid
51.223°N, 1.401°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

20,3552001
20,8232011
20,3422021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

336 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: house, cottage, pub, hotel, K6 telephone box, church building.

0Grade I
4Grade II*
332Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade II*

Church of St Georgechurch building · List entry 1253171
Church of St Leonardchurch building · List entry 1343697
Queen Anne Househouse · List entry 1069827
St George's Church Memorial Cross, DealCeltic cross · war memorial · List entry 1425375

Grade II

1 and 2, Chapel Streetlisted building · List entry 1069853
1 and 3, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1363451
1, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069908
1, Brewer Streetlisted building · List entry 1069896
1, College Roadlisted building · List entry 1251220
1, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069870
1, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1363453
1, Oak Streetlisted building · List entry 1069783
1, Portobello Courtlisted building · List entry 1253931
1, Sandown Roadlisted building · List entry 1261533
10 and 11, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069873
10, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1252105
10, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1262423
10, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253841
10-12, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1343713
100, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069765
105A, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363469
107, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069789
108, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1254062
109, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069918
11 And 13, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069910
11, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069904
11, College Roadlisted building · List entry 1069864
11, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069836
11, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1363455
11, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363446
11, Silver Streetlisted building · List entry 1253965
110, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343708
111 And 113, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363470
111, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363429
112 And 114, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069766
113, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069875
114, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069812
115, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069808
115, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069791
116, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343709
117 And 117A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069809
117, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363430
117, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363471
118, Middle Streetpub · List entry 1069767
119, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1363478
119, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069792
12 And 14, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069843
12, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069905
12, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363428
12, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1252180
12, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1254136
12, Market Streetlisted building · List entry 1261618
12, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069805
12, Silver Streetlisted building · List entry 1069745
120, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069768
121, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069810
122, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343710
123, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363431
123, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1363479
123, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253793
124, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069769
125, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069878
125, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1363480
125, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069793
126, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343711
127, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363432
127, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069811
127, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253799
129, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069794
13, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1250301
13, Blenheim Roadlisted building · List entry 1363439
13, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363464
13, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1251549
13, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069837
13, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1069848
13, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069849
13, Oak Streetlisted building · List entry 1261556
13, Queen Streetlisted building · List entry 1069742
13-17, Victoria Roadlisted building · List entry 1253983
13-19, College Roadlisted building · List entry 1251222
131, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069795
133, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069753
135, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069881
14, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1262761
14, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069874
14, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363457
14, Queen Streetlisted building · List entry 1261525
142, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069770
142A And 144, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069771
143, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1250713
143, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069796
145, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069884
145, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069797
147, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1261598
148, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069772
149, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253804
149A, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069798
15, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069868
15, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1251560
15, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1262460
15, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1252526
151, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069886
151-155, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069799
155, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1250719
156, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069773
159, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1250721
16, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1262723
16, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363448
161, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069888
164, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1253227
165, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363434
169, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069889
169, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253814
17 And 18, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069830
17, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363406
17, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363425
17, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069838
17, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069851
171, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363472
173, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363435
173, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069801
175, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253823
177, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363473
178 And 180, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069815
179, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253825
18, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1253170
181, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069802
183, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069803
185, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363436
185, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253827
187, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069891
189, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1263121
19, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069911
19, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069839
19-31, Union Roadlisted building · List entry 1069749
191, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069892
195 And 195A, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363437
1A, South Courtlisted building · List entry 1069747
2 And 4, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1252103
2, Brewer Streetlisted building · List entry 1262879
2, Crown Courtlisted building · List entry 1251529
2, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363426
2, Market Streetlisted building · List entry 1253767
2, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069804
2, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1069777
2, Silver Streetlisted building · List entry 1069744
2-14, Mill Roadlisted building · List entry 1069774
2-7, Exchange Streetlisted building · List entry 1069833
21 And 23, College Roadlisted building · List entry 1069865
21 And 23, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1252098
25, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069840
285-293, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1261645
3 And 4, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1069780
3, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069900
3, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1250311
3, Blenheim Roadlisted building · List entry 1251178
3, Brewer Streetlisted building · List entry 1363440
3, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1251531
3, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1069845
3, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1069778
3, Portobello Courtlisted building · List entry 1253935
3, Wood Yardlisted building · List entry 1069751
302, Middle Deal Roadlisted building · List entry 1069824
31, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363407
34B, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1254114
4 And 5, Portobello Courtlisted building · List entry 1069740
4 Brewer Street, Deallisted building · List entry 1408923
4, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1363443
4, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069871
4, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1363454
4, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1262400
4, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1261580
49, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1263303
5 And 6, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069901
5 And 6, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069866
5, Blenheim Roadlisted building · List entry 1069894
5, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1251533
5, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069834
5, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1262443
5, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1254126
5, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253772
5, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1261550
5-9, College Roadlisted building · List entry 1069863
59, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069913
6 And 8, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363475
6, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363427
6, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1069846
6, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1343712
61, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1263308
63, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363408
65, 65A And 67, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1250349
69, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069914
7 And 8, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069902
7 And 8, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069872
7, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1263337
7, Blenheim Roadlisted building · List entry 1069895
7, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363463
7, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1254127
71, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069828
73, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363409
73, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253783
8 And 9, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1262758
8 And 9, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1254128
8, Broad Streetlisted building · List entry 1363459
8, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069842
8, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1253919
8-10, Chapel Streetlisted building · List entry 1069854
81, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363410
81, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253785
83, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1263285
83, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069785
85, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069786
87-91, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363467
88, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069807
8A And 8B, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069903
9 And 10, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1250298
9 And 11, Blenheim Roadlisted building · List entry 1262878
9, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1262702
9, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1069847
9, Market Streetlisted building · List entry 1069823
9, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253773
90, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253847
92, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343706
93, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069787
94 And 94A, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069763
94 And 96, Manor Roadlisted building · List entry 1253762
95, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363468
96, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069764
97 And 99, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069788
98, Manor Roadlisted building · List entry 1069822
98, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343707
Adelaide House, 119 and 121 Beach Streethouse · List entry 1069877
Adelaide House, 16 Griffin Streethouse · List entry 1069850
Anchor Cottage Elizabethcottage · List entry 1251487
Beach Cottage Watch Cottagecottage · List entry 1069890
Beachbrow Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1250325
Beachcrestlisted building · List entry 1250716
Benbow Cottagecottage · List entry 1261537
Berkeley Househouse · List entry 1363445
Black Horse Hotelhotel · List entry 1261472
Bosun's Cottagecottage · List entry 1363465
Bruce Househouse · List entry 1069880
Bygrave Househouse · List entry 1069856
Caroline Cottage Margery's Follylisted building · List entry 1069844
Carter Househouse · List entry 1253971
Central Househouse · List entry 1069885
Chapelchapel · List entry 1253918
Church of St Andrewchurch building · List entry 1272422
Clarendon Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1069912
Comarqueslisted building · List entry 1069813
Coppin Househouse · List entry 1069867
Court Househouse · List entry 1343698
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1363461
Crusader Househouse · List entry 1261459
Devon Househouse · List entry 1363476
Dolphin Cottagecottage · List entry 1261539
Duke Househouse · List entry 1261510
Eythorne Cottagecottage · List entry 1261619
Fairhavenlisted building · List entry 1069882
Fleet Househouse · List entry 1069779
Former Central Halllisted building · List entry 1343692
Forres Househouse · List entry 1250763
Georgian Cottagecottage · List entry 1069790
Head Post Officepost office · List entry 1343701
Holly Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1253759
House Adjoining No 98 On Corner Of Manor Road And London Roadhouse · List entry 1343693
House To West Of No 2house · List entry 1069784
Ivy Cottagescottage · List entry 1069857
Jenkin's Welllisted building · List entry 1069818
K6 Telephone Kiosk, Alfred SquareK6 telephone box · List entry 1254065
K6 Telephone Kiosk, Beach StreetK6 telephone box · List entry 1069756
K6 Telephone Kiosk, London RoadK6 telephone box · List entry 1393876
Keppel Cottagecottage · List entry 1253895
Killowenlisted building · List entry 1250316
King's Head Public Housepub · List entry 1069909
Lorne Househouse · List entry 1069887
Lumsden Househouse · List entry 1252121
Magpie Cottagecottage · List entry 1250373
Manor House Cottagecottage · List entry 1069819
Melbournelisted building · List entry 1363452
Mendham Cottage The Farthingcottage · List entry 1253920
Milestone Househouse · List entry 1069817
Nelson Cottagecottage · List entry 1363444
Norman Househouse · List entry 1069821
Old Chelsealisted building · List entry 1363466
Outbuilding Behind No 13outbuilding · List entry 1253779
Pieces Of Eightlisted building · List entry 1343700
Porthole Cottagecottage · List entry 1363458
Primrose Cottagecottage · List entry 1253892
Prince Albert Public Housepub · List entry 1363474
Queens Hotelhotel
Red Roofslisted building · List entry 1262441
Rosswaylisted building · List entry 1069825
Royal Echangelisted building · List entry 1250740
Royal Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1363438
Sandcastleslisted building · List entry 1393083
Seamark Househouse · List entry 1069893
Sheraton Cottagecottage · List entry 1069800
Sherrard Househouse · List entry 1343694
Silver Cottagecottage · List entry 1069746
St Elmolisted building · List entry 1069876
Stanford Househouse · List entry 1363411
Star And Garter Hotelpub · List entry 1069917
Stonar House Tuffnel Househouse · List entry 1069806
Sydney Househouse · List entry 1343696
The Admiral Pennpub · List entry 1069915
The Albion Innpub · inn · List entry 1250724
The Anchoragelisted building · List entry 1363447
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1363462
The Deal Cutterlisted building · List entry 1263118
The Deal Luggerlisted building · List entry 1069841
The Denlisted building · List entry 1069869
The Farrierinn · List entry 1069820
The Five Bellslisted building · List entry 1069829
The Golden Hind Tea Shoplisted building · List entry 1069916
The Goodwinpub · inn · List entry 1343691
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1069852
The Nogginlisted building · List entry 1343699
The Old Househouse · List entry 1069826
The Pelicanlisted building · List entry 1363433
The Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1069743
The Scarborough Catlisted building · List entry 1263093
The Ship Innpub · inn · List entry 1261597
The Three Compasses Public Housepub · List entry 1069879
The Town Hallcity hall · List entry 1363477
Tormore Schoolschool building · List entry 1261528
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1250352
Vane Househouse · List entry 1261583
Vargas Househouse · List entry 1069835
Walnut Treeslisted building · List entry 1254072
Wellington Househouse · List entry 1253917
White Horseslisted building · List entry 1250376
Woodbine Cottagecottage · List entry 1069754
Ye Cottagecottage · List entry 1069883
Yewdalelisted building · List entry 1069741
Yon Sealisted building · List entry 1069814

Scheduled monuments

Deal Castlecastle · fort · List entry 1013380
Sandown Castlecastle · ruins · List entry 1005147

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

6 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Deal, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Dover is Deal.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Hornbeam Primary SchoolPrimary4–11207Mixed
Sandown SchoolPrimary4–11348Mixed
St Mary's Catholic Primary SchoolPrimary5–11182Mixed
Warden House Primary SchoolPrimary5–11380Mixed
Goodwin AcademySecondary11–18780Mixed
Brewood Secondary SchoolOther independent special school11–1848Mixed

Stations

  • Deal railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Vlissingen, Saint-Omer