Town · Dover · E04004931

Photo: Nick Smith · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Deal
20,342 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 2.3% on 2011. It has 336 listed buildings.

- District
- Dover
- Status
- Town
- Size rank
- 25 of 364
- Postcode
- CT14
- Grid
- 51.223°N, 1.401°E
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
20,3552001
20,8232011
20,3422021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
336 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments
Most common types: house, cottage, pub, hotel, K6 telephone box, church building.
0Grade I
4Grade II*
332Grade II
2Scheduled
Grade II*
Church of St Georgechurch building · List entry 1253171
Church of St Leonardchurch building · List entry 1343697
Queen Anne Househouse · List entry 1069827
St George's Church Memorial Cross, DealCeltic cross · war memorial · List entry 1425375
Grade II
1 and 2, Chapel Streetlisted building · List entry 1069853
1 and 3, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1363451
1, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069908
1, Brewer Streetlisted building · List entry 1069896
1, College Roadlisted building · List entry 1251220
1, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069870
1, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1363453
1, Oak Streetlisted building · List entry 1069783
1, Portobello Courtlisted building · List entry 1253931
1, Sandown Roadlisted building · List entry 1261533
10 and 11, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069873
10, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1252105
10, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1262423
10, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253841
10-12, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1343713
100, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069765
105A, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363469
107, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069789
108, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1254062
109, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069918
11 And 13, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069910
11, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069904
11, College Roadlisted building · List entry 1069864
11, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069836
11, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1363455
11, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363446
11, Silver Streetlisted building · List entry 1253965
110, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343708
111 And 113, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363470
111, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363429
112 And 114, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069766
113, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069875
114, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069812
115, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069808
115, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069791
116, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343709
117 And 117A, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069809
117, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363430
117, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363471
118, Middle Streetpub · List entry 1069767
119, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1363478
119, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069792
12 And 14, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069843
12, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069905
12, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363428
12, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1252180
12, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1254136
12, Market Streetlisted building · List entry 1261618
12, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069805
12, Silver Streetlisted building · List entry 1069745
120, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069768
121, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069810
122, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343710
123, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363431
123, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1363479
123, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253793
124, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069769
125, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069878
125, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1363480
125, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069793
126, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343711
127, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363432
127, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069811
127, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253799
129, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069794
13, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1250301
13, Blenheim Roadlisted building · List entry 1363439
13, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363464
13, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1251549
13, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069837
13, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1069848
13, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069849
13, Oak Streetlisted building · List entry 1261556
13, Queen Streetlisted building · List entry 1069742
13-17, Victoria Roadlisted building · List entry 1253983
13-19, College Roadlisted building · List entry 1251222
131, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069795
133, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069753
135, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069881
14, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1262761
14, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069874
14, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363457
14, Queen Streetlisted building · List entry 1261525
142, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069770
142A And 144, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069771
143, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1250713
143, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069796
145, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069884
145, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069797
147, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1261598
148, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069772
149, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253804
149A, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069798
15, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069868
15, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1251560
15, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1262460
15, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1252526
151, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069886
151-155, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069799
155, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1250719
156, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069773
159, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1250721
16, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1262723
16, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363448
161, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069888
164, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1253227
165, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363434
169, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069889
169, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253814
17 And 18, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069830
17, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363406
17, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363425
17, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069838
17, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069851
171, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363472
173, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363435
173, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069801
175, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253823
177, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363473
178 And 180, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1069815
179, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253825
18, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1253170
181, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069802
183, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069803
185, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363436
185, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253827
187, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069891
189, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1263121
19, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069911
19, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069839
19-31, Union Roadlisted building · List entry 1069749
191, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069892
195 And 195A, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363437
1A, South Courtlisted building · List entry 1069747
2 And 4, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1252103
2, Brewer Streetlisted building · List entry 1262879
2, Crown Courtlisted building · List entry 1251529
2, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363426
2, Market Streetlisted building · List entry 1253767
2, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069804
2, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1069777
2, Silver Streetlisted building · List entry 1069744
2-14, Mill Roadlisted building · List entry 1069774
2-7, Exchange Streetlisted building · List entry 1069833
21 And 23, College Roadlisted building · List entry 1069865
21 And 23, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1252098
25, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069840
285-293, London Roadlisted building · List entry 1261645
3 And 4, North Streetlisted building · List entry 1069780
3, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069900
3, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1250311
3, Blenheim Roadlisted building · List entry 1251178
3, Brewer Streetlisted building · List entry 1363440
3, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1251531
3, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1069845
3, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1069778
3, Portobello Courtlisted building · List entry 1253935
3, Wood Yardlisted building · List entry 1069751
302, Middle Deal Roadlisted building · List entry 1069824
31, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363407
34B, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1254114
4 And 5, Portobello Courtlisted building · List entry 1069740
4 Brewer Street, Deallisted building · List entry 1408923
4, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1363443
4, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069871
4, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1363454
4, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1262400
4, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1261580
49, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1263303
5 And 6, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069901
5 And 6, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069866
5, Blenheim Roadlisted building · List entry 1069894
5, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1251533
5, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069834
5, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1262443
5, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1254126
5, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253772
5, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1261550
5-9, College Roadlisted building · List entry 1069863
59, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069913
6 And 8, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363475
6, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363427
6, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1069846
6, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1343712
61, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1263308
63, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363408
65, 65A And 67, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1250349
69, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1069914
7 And 8, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069902
7 And 8, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1069872
7, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1263337
7, Blenheim Roadlisted building · List entry 1069895
7, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1363463
7, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1254127
71, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069828
73, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363409
73, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253783
8 And 9, Coppin Streetlisted building · List entry 1262758
8 And 9, Griffin Streetlisted building · List entry 1254128
8, Broad Streetlisted building · List entry 1363459
8, Farrier Streetlisted building · List entry 1069842
8, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1253919
8-10, Chapel Streetlisted building · List entry 1069854
81, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1363410
81, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253785
83, Beach Streetlisted building · List entry 1263285
83, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069785
85, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069786
87-91, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363467
88, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069807
8A And 8B, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1069903
9 And 10, Alfred Squarelisted building · List entry 1250298
9 And 11, Blenheim Roadlisted building · List entry 1262878
9, Dolphin Streetlisted building · List entry 1262702
9, Golden Streetlisted building · List entry 1069847
9, Market Streetlisted building · List entry 1069823
9, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253773
90, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1253847
92, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343706
93, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069787
94 And 94A, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069763
94 And 96, Manor Roadlisted building · List entry 1253762
95, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1363468
96, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069764
97 And 99, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1069788
98, Manor Roadlisted building · List entry 1069822
98, Middle Streetlisted building · List entry 1343707
Adelaide House, 119 and 121 Beach Streethouse · List entry 1069877
Adelaide House, 16 Griffin Streethouse · List entry 1069850
Anchor Cottage Elizabethcottage · List entry 1251487
Beach Cottage Watch Cottagecottage · List entry 1069890
Beachbrow Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1250325
Beachcrestlisted building · List entry 1250716
Benbow Cottagecottage · List entry 1261537
Berkeley Househouse · List entry 1363445
Black Horse Hotelhotel · List entry 1261472
Bosun's Cottagecottage · List entry 1363465
Bruce Househouse · List entry 1069880
Bygrave Househouse · List entry 1069856
Caroline Cottage Margery's Follylisted building · List entry 1069844
Carter Househouse · List entry 1253971
Central Househouse · List entry 1069885
Chapelchapel · List entry 1253918
Church of St Andrewchurch building · List entry 1272422
Clarendon Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1069912
Comarqueslisted building · List entry 1069813
Coppin Househouse · List entry 1069867
Court Househouse · List entry 1343698
Court Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1363461
Crusader Househouse · List entry 1261459
Devon Househouse · List entry 1363476
Dolphin Cottagecottage · List entry 1261539
Duke Househouse · List entry 1261510
Eythorne Cottagecottage · List entry 1261619
Fairhavenlisted building · List entry 1069882
Fleet Househouse · List entry 1069779
Former Central Halllisted building · List entry 1343692
Forres Househouse · List entry 1250763
Georgian Cottagecottage · List entry 1069790
Head Post Officepost office · List entry 1343701
Holly Farmagricultural structure · List entry 1253759
House Adjoining No 98 On Corner Of Manor Road And London Roadhouse · List entry 1343693
House To West Of No 2house · List entry 1069784
Ivy Cottagescottage · List entry 1069857
Jenkin's Welllisted building · List entry 1069818
K6 Telephone Kiosk, Alfred SquareK6 telephone box · List entry 1254065
K6 Telephone Kiosk, Beach StreetK6 telephone box · List entry 1069756
K6 Telephone Kiosk, London RoadK6 telephone box · List entry 1393876
Keppel Cottagecottage · List entry 1253895
Killowenlisted building · List entry 1250316
King's Head Public Housepub · List entry 1069909
Lorne Househouse · List entry 1069887
Lumsden Househouse · List entry 1252121
Magpie Cottagecottage · List entry 1250373
Manor House Cottagecottage · List entry 1069819
Melbournelisted building · List entry 1363452
Mendham Cottage The Farthingcottage · List entry 1253920
Milestone Househouse · List entry 1069817
Nelson Cottagecottage · List entry 1363444
Norman Househouse · List entry 1069821
Old Chelsealisted building · List entry 1363466
Outbuilding Behind No 13outbuilding · List entry 1253779
Pieces Of Eightlisted building · List entry 1343700
Porthole Cottagecottage · List entry 1363458
Primrose Cottagecottage · List entry 1253892
Prince Albert Public Housepub · List entry 1363474
Queens Hotelhotel
Red Roofslisted building · List entry 1262441
Rosswaylisted building · List entry 1069825
Royal Echangelisted building · List entry 1250740
Royal Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1363438
Sandcastleslisted building · List entry 1393083
Seamark Househouse · List entry 1069893
Sheraton Cottagecottage · List entry 1069800
Sherrard Househouse · List entry 1343694
Silver Cottagecottage · List entry 1069746
St Elmolisted building · List entry 1069876
Stanford Househouse · List entry 1363411
Star And Garter Hotelpub · List entry 1069917
Stonar House Tuffnel Househouse · List entry 1069806
Sydney Househouse · List entry 1343696
The Admiral Pennpub · List entry 1069915
The Albion Innpub · inn · List entry 1250724
The Anchoragelisted building · List entry 1363447
The Cottagecottage · List entry 1363462
The Deal Cutterlisted building · List entry 1263118
The Deal Luggerlisted building · List entry 1069841
The Denlisted building · List entry 1069869
The Farrierinn · List entry 1069820
The Five Bellslisted building · List entry 1069829
The Golden Hind Tea Shoplisted building · List entry 1069916
The Goodwinpub · inn · List entry 1343691
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1069852
The Nogginlisted building · List entry 1343699
The Old Househouse · List entry 1069826
The Pelicanlisted building · List entry 1363433
The Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1069743
The Scarborough Catlisted building · List entry 1263093
The Ship Innpub · inn · List entry 1261597
The Three Compasses Public Housepub · List entry 1069879
The Town Hallcity hall · List entry 1363477
Tormore Schoolschool building · List entry 1261528
Tudor Cottagecottage · List entry 1250352
Vane Househouse · List entry 1261583
Vargas Househouse · List entry 1069835
Walnut Treeslisted building · List entry 1254072
Wellington Househouse · List entry 1253917
White Horseslisted building · List entry 1250376
Woodbine Cottagecottage · List entry 1069754
Ye Cottagecottage · List entry 1069883
Yewdalelisted building · List entry 1069741
Yon Sealisted building · List entry 1069814
Scheduled monuments
Deal Castlecastle · fort · List entry 1013380
Sandown Castlecastle · ruins · List entry 1005147
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
6 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Deal, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Dover is Deal.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hornbeam Primary School | Primary | 4–11 | 207 | Mixed |
| Sandown School | Primary | 4–11 | 348 | Mixed |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 182 | Mixed |
| Warden House Primary School | Primary | 5–11 | 380 | Mixed |
| Goodwin Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 780 | Mixed |
| Brewood Secondary School | Other independent special school | 11–18 | 48 | Mixed |
Twinned with
Vlissingen, Saint-Omer