Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Folkestone and Hythe
  3. Lydd
Town · Folkestone and Hythe · E04005022

Lydd

6,345 people lived here at the 2021 census, down 3.4% on 2011. It has 61 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

Lydd, Folkestone and Hythe
Photo: Simon Carey · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Town
Size rank
62 of 364
Postcode
TN29
Grid
50.952°N, 0.907°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

5,7822001
6,5672011
6,3452021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

61 listed buildings and 2 scheduled monuments

Most common types: house, cottage, farmhouse, lighthouse, hotel, church building.

1Grade I
1Grade II*
59Grade II
2Scheduled

Grade I

All Saints Churchchurch building · List entry 1068932

Grade II*

Dungeness Lighthouselighthouse · List entry 1390640

Grade II

1, Coronation Squarelisted building · List entry 1338213
1, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344094
1, Toby Roadlisted building · List entry 1344123
10, Cannon Streetlisted building · List entry 1338188
12 And 14, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1338522
15, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068941
16, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344117
18 And 22, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068904
20, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344118
25, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068942
3, Cannon Streetlisted building · List entry 1068934
4 And 5, Park Streetlisted building · List entry 1344121
4, Cannon Streetlisted building · List entry 1338184
40, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068906
43 And 45, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1338496
43, Station Roadlisted building · List entry 1121890
5 And 7, Cannon Streetlisted building · List entry 1344091
50, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068907
6 And 8, Cannon Streetlisted building · List entry 1344092
9, 9A And 11, New Streetlisted building · List entry 1121935
9-13, Cannon Streetlisted building · List entry 1122659
Blacklock's Stores And House Attachedlisted building · List entry 1344122
Cannon Opposite No 2listed building · List entry 1068936
Chestnut Cottagescottage · List entry 1344093
Cobb Hall Shrubbery Househouse · List entry 1344096
Corfu Househouse · List entry 1068938
Coxell Househouse · List entry 1068912
Dorset Househouse · List entry 1068935
Dungeness Lighthousemen's Dwellingslisted building · List entry 1068933
Dungeness Old Lighthouselighthouse · List entry 1252010
Farmhouse At Westbrookfarmhouse · List entry 1121912
Forge Househouse · List entry 1122001
Gordon House Mittell Househouse · List entry 1068905
Grisbrook Cottage Grisbrook Farmhousethatched cottage · List entry 1338547
Grisbrook Cottagescottage · List entry 1068915
Harmer's Supply Stores Poplar Househouse · List entry 1068937
Herring Hang To South Of Brook Houselisted building · List entry 1344124
High Street Househouse · List entry 1338203
Jack's Court Jacques Court Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068913
K6 Telephone Kiosk Adjacent To No 1K6 telephone box · List entry 1068918
Manor Farmhousefarmhouse · List entry 1068939
Net Boilerlisted building · List entry 1252214
New Halllisted building · List entry 1068940
Pavellelisted building · List entry 1344120
Poplar Househouse · List entry 1121900
Scotneylisted building · List entry 1068911
Star Public Housepub · List entry 1068917
Sunset Cottage, Sunrise Cottage And Ladson Lodgecottage · List entry 1121928
Terry Cottage The Don Whyke Cottagecottage · List entry 1344119
The Beehivelisted building · List entry 1068943
The Dolphin Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1338559
The George Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1344095
The Grangelisted building · List entry 1122653
The Guild Hallcity hall · List entry 1338208
The Paddocklisted building · List entry 1068909
The Rectoryclergy house · List entry 1068916
Tourney Halllisted building · List entry 1068910
Turks' Cottagescottage · List entry 1068914
Vine Cottage Vine Househouse · List entry 1068908

Scheduled monuments

Denge acoustic mirrorsacoustic mirror · List entry 1005119
Lade Fortfort · List entry 1004205

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

1 school nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in Lydd, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Folkestone and Hythe is Lydd.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Lydd Primary SchoolPrimary3–11230Mixed

Stations

  • Dungeness railway station
  • Lydd Town railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

No twinning recorded.