Kent & Medway · 364 towns and parishes · 13 districtsContactAdvertiseAbout
DownsmailKent, town by town
  1. Home
  2. Folkestone and Hythe
  3. New Romney
Town · Folkestone and Hythe · E04005028

New Romney

7,250 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.6% on 2011. It has 62 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.

New Romney, Folkestone and Hythe
Photo: Ian Dunster · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Arms of New Romney
Arms: Cookieman1.1.1 · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons
Status
Town
Size rank
55 of 364
Postcode
TN28
Grid
50.985°N, 0.941°E
01
Census

Population, 2001 to 2021

6,9532001
6,9962011
7,2502021

Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.

02
Heritage

62 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument

Most common types: house, wall, pub, church building, monastery ruins, hotel.

1Grade I
2Grade II*
59Grade II
1Scheduled

Grade I

Church of St Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1344057

Grade II*

3 And 4, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1025299
St John's Priory, Including The Ruins Of The Priorymonastery ruins · priory · List entry 1025316

Grade II

1, George Lanelisted building · List entry 1069026
16, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1355029
18 And 20, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068993
2 And 3, George Lanelisted building · List entry 1344059
25, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344080
27, 29, 31 And 33, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068988
28 And 30, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1025314
38, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068996
40, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068997
41, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1031368
43, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068991
46, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068998
48, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068999
5, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1069004
85, Church Roadlisted building · List entry 1031837
86 And 88, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344084
Brissendenlisted building · List entry 1240238
Caldecot Househouse · List entry 1025297
Cheriton Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1344087
Craythorneslisted building · List entry 1352684
Delaprelisted building · List entry 1344088
Fairfield Househouse · List entry 1069025
Former Water Towertower · water tower · List entry 1069002
Frogs Hallhouse · List entry 1389354
Garden Wall Between Craythornes And Craythorne Cottagewall · List entry 1344058
Garden Wall To Rear Of Mulberry Housewall · List entry 1025293
Garden Wall To Right Of Mulberry Housewall · List entry 1069001
Gun Househouse · List entry 1344056
Henbury Cottage Henbury Househouse · List entry 1025290
High Househouse · List entry 1025292
King's Househouse · List entry 1068995
Little Gableslisted building · List entry 1344086
Mascall Househouse · List entry 1069028
Millsidelisted building · List entry 1069021
Mittell Househouse · List entry 1261124
Mulberry Househouse · List entry 1069000
Naval Cannonlisted building · List entry 1025296
Oak Househouse · List entry 1068994
Page Cottage Page Househouse · List entry 1374512
Plum Tree Househouse · List entry 1344082
Rating Officelisted building · List entry 1069023
Rome Househouse · List entry 1025900
Southlands Hospitallisted building · List entry 1025300
Stable Building To Rear Of Rome Housestable · List entry 1344083
Stone Househouse · List entry 1261123
The Assembly Rooms And Schoolroom Adjoininglisted building · List entry 1374518
The Cinque Port Armspub · List entry 1031841
The Governor's Househouse · List entry 1069022
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1069005
The New Innpub · inn · List entry 1068990
The Prince Of Wales Public Housepub · List entry 1352685
The Ship Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1068992
The Town Halllisted building · List entry 1068989
Town Hall Househouse · List entry 1344081
Trones Househouse · List entry 1355030
Victoria House, Romney Marsh Trading Company Limitedlisted building · List entry 1069027
Virginia Cottagescottage · List entry 1069003
Warren Househouse · List entry 1069024
West Lawnlisted building · List entry 1344085

Scheduled monuments

St John's Priory, Including The Ruins Of The Priorymonastery ruins · priory · List entry 1025316

Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.

03
Schools

3 schools nearby

Open schools from the DfE register addressed in New Romney, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Folkestone and Hythe is New Romney.

SchoolPhaseAgesPupilsIntake
Greatstone Primary SchoolPrimary2–11215Mixed
St Nicholas Church of England Primary AcademyPrimary4–11412Mixed
The Marsh AcademySecondary11–181,019Mixed

Stations

  • New Romney and Littlestone-on-Sea railway station
  • New Romney railway station
  • Warren Halt railway station
All stations

Neighbours

Twinned with

Ardres