- Home
- Folkestone and Hythe
- New Romney
Town · Folkestone and Hythe · E04005028

Photo: Ian Dunster · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons
New Romney
7,250 people lived here at the 2021 census, up 3.6% on 2011. It has 62 listed buildings, 1 of them Grade I.


- District
- Folkestone and Hythe
- Status
- Town
- Size rank
- 55 of 364
- Postcode
- TN28
- Grid
- 50.985°N, 0.941°E
- Council
- www.newromneytc.kentparishe…
01
Census
Population, 2001 to 2021
6,9532001
6,9962011
7,2502021
Source: Office for National Statistics census figures as recorded in Wikidata.
02
Heritage
62 listed buildings and 1 scheduled monument
Most common types: house, wall, pub, church building, monastery ruins, hotel.
1Grade I
2Grade II*
59Grade II
1Scheduled
Grade I
Church of St Nicholaschurch building · List entry 1344057
Grade II*
3 And 4, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1025299
St John's Priory, Including The Ruins Of The Priorymonastery ruins · priory · List entry 1025316
Grade II
1, George Lanelisted building · List entry 1069026
16, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1355029
18 And 20, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068993
2 And 3, George Lanelisted building · List entry 1344059
25, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344080
27, 29, 31 And 33, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068988
28 And 30, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1025314
38, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068996
40, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068997
41, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1031368
43, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068991
46, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068998
48, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1068999
5, West Streetlisted building · List entry 1069004
85, Church Roadlisted building · List entry 1031837
86 And 88, High Streetlisted building · List entry 1344084
Brissendenlisted building · List entry 1240238
Caldecot Househouse · List entry 1025297
Cheriton Lodgegatehouse · List entry 1344087
Craythorneslisted building · List entry 1352684
Delaprelisted building · List entry 1344088
Fairfield Househouse · List entry 1069025
Former Water Towertower · water tower · List entry 1069002
Frogs Hallhouse · List entry 1389354
Garden Wall Between Craythornes And Craythorne Cottagewall · List entry 1344058
Garden Wall To Rear Of Mulberry Housewall · List entry 1025293
Garden Wall To Right Of Mulberry Housewall · List entry 1069001
Gun Househouse · List entry 1344056
Henbury Cottage Henbury Househouse · List entry 1025290
High Househouse · List entry 1025292
King's Househouse · List entry 1068995
Little Gableslisted building · List entry 1344086
Mascall Househouse · List entry 1069028
Millsidelisted building · List entry 1069021
Mittell Househouse · List entry 1261124
Mulberry Househouse · List entry 1069000
Naval Cannonlisted building · List entry 1025296
Oak Househouse · List entry 1068994
Page Cottage Page Househouse · List entry 1374512
Plum Tree Househouse · List entry 1344082
Rating Officelisted building · List entry 1069023
Rome Househouse · List entry 1025900
Southlands Hospitallisted building · List entry 1025300
Stable Building To Rear Of Rome Housestable · List entry 1344083
Stone Househouse · List entry 1261123
The Assembly Rooms And Schoolroom Adjoininglisted building · List entry 1374518
The Cinque Port Armspub · List entry 1031841
The Governor's Househouse · List entry 1069022
The Limeslisted building · List entry 1069005
The New Innpub · inn · List entry 1068990
The Prince Of Wales Public Housepub · List entry 1352685
The Ship Hotelhotel · pub · List entry 1068992
The Town Halllisted building · List entry 1068989
Town Hall Househouse · List entry 1344081
Trones Househouse · List entry 1355030
Victoria House, Romney Marsh Trading Company Limitedlisted building · List entry 1069027
Virginia Cottagescottage · List entry 1069003
Warren Househouse · List entry 1069024
West Lawnlisted building · List entry 1344085
Scheduled monuments
St John's Priory, Including The Ruins Of The Priorymonastery ruins · priory · List entry 1025316
Source: National Heritage List for England entries recorded in Wikidata with this parish or town as location.
03
Schools
3 schools nearby
Open schools from the DfE register addressed in New Romney, or whose nearest town or parish centre in Folkestone and Hythe is New Romney.
| School | Phase | Ages | Pupils | Intake |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greatstone Primary School | Primary | 2–11 | 215 | Mixed |
| St Nicholas Church of England Primary Academy | Primary | 4–11 | 412 | Mixed |
| The Marsh Academy | Secondary | 11–18 | 1,019 | Mixed |
Stations
- New Romney and Littlestone-on-Sea railway station
- New Romney railway station
- Warren Halt railway station
Twinned with
Ardres